AHSAA 6A Rankings

admin Rankings

Updated 6A Rankings

News & Notes
Class 6A still has 5 wrestlers who are undefeated on the year:
106 – Jacob Smith, Southside-Gadsden, 36-0
113 – *Arick Shankles, Muscle Shoals, 25-0
145 – Emilio (EJ) Elliott, Pelham, 25-0
160 – Khaliq Jones, Wetumpka, 17-0
220 – Trent Holley, Wetumpka, 21-0

*Shankles will be looking to win his 4th State Title next month up in Hunstville.

Also, There are plenty of in-state tournaments this weekend that will have many head to head matchups of ranked wrestlers. We will re-evaluate the rankings next week and we may have many shake-ups.

PS. 2X Defending State Champion Arab is still the Team to beat in Class 6A, but Oxford appears to be closing the gap… Oxford has 2 additional wrestlers (138 – Speed Pitts who was a Class 4A runner up last year and 285 – Clay Webb) who are moving close to the Top 8…

School: 1. Arab, 2. Oxford, 3. Southside-Gadsden, 4. Athens , 5. Benjamin Russell, 6. Pinson Valley 7. Homewood, 8. Hartselle, 9. Muscle Shoals, 10. Scottsboro, 11. Clay-Chalkville, 12. Gardendale 13. Brookwood, 14. FortPayne, 15. McAdory, 16. Chelsea, 17. Pelham, 18. Stanhope Elmore
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
106 1 Jacob Smith Southside-Gadsden So 36-0 North State Placer
2 Seth Hyatt Arab So 33-1 North
3 Cristian Lagunas Athens Jr 27-2 North
4 Ty Naquin Stanhope Elmore Jr 13-1 South
5 Mac Boackle Gardendale Jr 17-6 South
6 Ben Byerman Chelsea Fr 12-3 South
7 Ryan Mobley Walker 8th 18-3 North
8 Saxon Coker Benjamin Russell 7th 16-13 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
113 1 Arick Shankles Muscle Shoals Sr 25-0 North 3X State Champion
2 Hayden Carpenter Oxford Sr 26-8 South
3 Bryar Stewart Brookwood Jr 21-3 South
4 John West Athens Jr 22-4 North
5 Jacob Smith Clay-Chalkville Fr 23-9 North
6 John McAlpin Scottsboro Fr 19-10 North
7 Jerry Bingman Arab Sr 22-13 North
8 Rolvin Bartolome Fort Payne Fr 23-13 North
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
120 1 Kewaan Kennedy Homewood Jr 18-2 South State Placer
2 Mason Blakeney Oxford Sr 14-3 South State Placer
3 Brennen Shankles Muscle Shoals So 19-6 North
4 Cameron Hamby Pinson Valley So 21-4 North
5 Andrew Schmitt Arab Jr 23-11 North State Placer
6 Taylor Campbell Scottsboro Sr 21-11 North
7 Scott Smith Gardendale Jr 13-8 South
8 Terence Burke Stanhope Elmore Sr 6-1 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
126 1 BJ Hayes Arab Sr 28-4 North 2X State Champion
2 Vershone Graham Wetumpka Jr 17-2 South 2X State Placer
3 Joseph Green Muscle Shoals So 18-5 North 2X State Placer
4 Jeffrey Kennedy Homewood Jr 18-2 South
5 Marley Taylor Athens Jr 20-6 North
6 Kolton Clark Scottsboro 8th 21-13 North State Placer
7 Stephan Lathem Southside-Gadsden Jr 21-12 North
8 Travis Gartman Stanhope Elmore Sr 6-1 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
132 1 Landon Thompson Southside-Gadsden So 35-2 North 2X State Placer
2 Travis Norris McAdory Sr 22-2 South 2X State Placer
3 David Dunsford Hartselle Jr 30-6 North
4 Deandre Anderson Hueytown Sr 13-1 South
5 Rudy Holm Russell County Sr 21-6 South
6 Carial Tarter Homewood Fr 26-6 South
7 Greyson Beaver Muscle Shoals So 19-3 North
8 Quintez Pearson Oxford Jr 23-12 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
138 1 Nick Cater Arab Jr 31-2 North 2X State Champion
2 Ian Hilyer Fort Payne Jr 29-7 North State Placer
3 Logan Smith Hartselle So 19-4 North
4 Justin Carty Clay-Chalkville Jr 26-7 North
5 Tavante Baldwin McAdory Sr 27-8 South
6 Sam Colvin Southside-Gadsden So 25-7 North
7 Dillon Turner Pelham Jr 17-9 South
8 Ian Smith Gardendale So 17-10 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
145 1 Emilio Elliott Pelham Sr 25-0 South State Placer
2 Mardrell Kirby Athens Sr 28-3 North State Placer
3 Matt King Oxford Fr 36-2 South State Placer
4 Noah Bradford Southside-Gadsden Jr 30-2 North State Placer
5 Michael Prince Hartselle Sr 29-8 North State Placer
6 Dallas Thompson Brookwood Sr 22-3 South State Placer
7 Javon Cortez Arab Jr 32-3 North
8 Scotty Clements Gardendale Sr 18-5 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
152 1 Hank Turner Pinson Valley Jr 37-1 North State Champion
2 Brett Clark Scottsboro Jr 29-3 North State Champion
3 Austin Weldon Clay-Chalkville Jr 25-6 North
4 Will Spencer Arab So 29-7 North State Placer
5 James Green Muscle Shoals So 18-7 North
6 Jared Mercer Stanhope Elmore Sr 11-1 South
7 Jackson Isaac Park Crossing So 15-4 South
8 Thomas Coley Benjamin Russell Jr 16-10 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
160 1 Khaliq Jones Wetumpka Sr 17-0 South 2X State Placer
2 Jacob Shake Oxford Sr 30-5 South State Placer
3 Hasaan Hawthorne Pelham Jr 19-2 South
4 Michael Waller Chelsea Jr 27-4 South
5 Ryan Butler Southside-Gadsden Sr 25-9 North
6 Jabari Blackmon Homewood Fr 14-2 South
7 Joshua Oakes Russell County Sr 27-5 South
8 Darius Wagner Fort Payne Jr 20-5 North
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
170 1 Kade Kitchens Southside-Gadsden Sr 32-1 North 2X State Champion
2 Deon Gregory Pinson Valley Sr 31-8 North
3 Andrew Parrish Arab Sr 27-9 North State Placer
4 Daniel Figueroa Homewood Jr 13-1 South State Placer
5 Nick Overstreet Fort Payne Sr 22-14 North
6 Alex Montgomery Pelham So 19-14 South
7 Dyron Swain Clay-Chalkville Jr 12-12 North
8 Alex Wyatt Chelsea Sr 16-8 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
182 1 Hunter Lee Oxford Sr 36-3 South State Champion
2 Ryan Grider Scottsboro Jr 26-6 North
3 Joey Chiofalo Chelsea Jr 24-7 South
4 Carlos Figueroa Homewood Jr 23-9 South State Placer
5 Brady Walker Brookwood Sr 18-4 South
6 Jackson Prater Athens So 22-6 North
7 Weston Partain Arab Jr 22-9 North
8 Logan Smith Stanhope Elmore Jr 15-6 South
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
195 1 Kashus Culpepper Benjamin Russell Sr 28-1 South State Placer
2 Chase Kelly Homewood Sr 27-2 South State Placer
3 Andrew Freeman Gardendale So 20-2 North State Placer
4 Johnathan Daly Athens Sr 29-3 North
5 Malachi Cook McAdory So 35-11 South
6 A’ryan Caple Russell County Sr 24-7 South
7 Dawson McDaniel Arab Jr 28-6 North
8 Elijah Cottreel Fort Payne Jr 28-7 North
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
220 1 Jacob Spencer Arab Sr 29-1 North 2X State Champion
2 Jonathan Duke Pinson Valley Sr 27-2 North State Champion
3 Ashton Quattlebaum Hartselle Sr 25-1 North
4 Frank Gonzalez McAdory Sr 31-8 South
5 Trent Holley Wetumpka So 21-0 South
6 Charlie Hallman Brookwood Sr 18-5 South
7 Justavious Robinson Benjamin Russell Jr 18-6 South State Placer
8 Chase Gallagher Clay-Chalkville Jr 16-14 North
Weight Rank Wrestler School Class Record Section Comments
285 1 Daniel Bland Benjamin Russell Jr 24-1 South State Champion
2 Houston Thompson Brookwood Sr 22-3 South State Placer
3 Taylor Rhodes Pinson Valley So 27-7 North
4 John Holt Hartselle Sr 31-5 North
5 Jonathan Morris McAdory Sr 11-7 South
6 Will Peebles Russell County Sr 19-6 South
7 Marquise Lavender Hueytown Jr 9-1 South
8 Jeremiah Dunham Homewood Sr 10-4 South
Share this page